Syllabus

2021 – 2022

9 September 2021 Glen Lawson - President's Open Night

16 September 2021 Alan Brown – More than meets the eye

Entries for the Trueman Colour Competition

23 September 2021 EGM and Presentations

30 September 2021 Members Night

A4 – Any Subject Competition

Entries for the John Taylor Trophy Competition

7 October 2021 Trueman Trophy Competition

Judge: Jim Welsh

14 October 2021 Dave Dixon

21 October 2021 Exchange Visit - South Shields PS to GCC

28 October 2021 The John Taylor Trophy

Judge: Will Ireland

4 November 2021 Peter Dixon – Printers Pie

11 November 2021 Members Night.

A4 – Natural History

Entries for the Saltwell Trophy Competition

16 November 2021 4 Way Interclub - PDI

At Gosforth

18 November 2021 George Ledger – Sports Photography

23 November 2021 South Tyne Prints Competition.

Hosted by Ryton CC

Judge: TBC

Closing date: TBC

25 November 2021 Exhibition at St Mary’s Heritage Centre

Geordieland – People, places & pleasure

2 December 2021 3-Way Interclub Competition.

(Gateshead, Tynemouth and Sunderland)

Hosted by: Sunderland

Judge: TBC

Closing date: TBC

9 December 2021 Saltwell Trophy Competition (Print)

Judge: Simon Allen

Entries for the Colour Trophy Competition

16 December 2021 Christmas Meeting, TBA

23 December 2021 No Meeting (Christmas Break)

30 December 2021 No meeting (Christmas Break)

6 January 2022 Colour Trophy Competition

Judge: Graeme Clarke

Entries for The Ternent Trophy Competition

13 January 2022 Members’ Night

A4 - Landscape

20 January 2022 Dave & Sheila Coates - Two cameras out and about

25 January 2022 Exchange Visit - GCC to South Shields PS

27 January 2022 David Stout – Oriental Journey

Entries for the Anniversary Trophy Competition

3 February 2022 Ternent Trophy Print Competition

Judge: Stuart Skelsey

10 February 2022 Rod Ireland – A journey of discovery into elements of design

17 February 2022 Jack Bamford - My Style of Photography (Prints)

Entries for the Norman Thompson Trophy Competition

22 February 2022 4 Way Interclub – Print

At Gosforth

24 February 2022 Peter Walton – Portrait Photography

3 March 2022 Edward Forster – Mick Howe

10 March 2022 Anniversary Trophy Competition

Judge: George Ledger

Entries for the Rose Bowl Trophy Competition

17 March 2022 Rod Wheelan – Holiday Snaps

24 March 2022 Norman Thompson Competition

Judge: Tony Broom

31 March 2022 Members Night

A4 - People Competition

7 April 2022 Rose Bowl Competition

Judge: Malcolm Boyd

14 April 2022 Maundy Thursday – no meeting

21 April 2022 (AGM)

28 April 2022 Presentation Evening