Syllabus

Following government advice asking everyone to restrict social interaction we have reluctantly decided to cancel Thursday meetings until September 2021, We continue to meet on Zoom, to receive an invite please contact:-

secretary@gatesheadcc.com, or

syllabus@gatesheadcc.com

Take care everyone.

SYLLABUS 2021 – 2022

9 September 2021 Glen Lawson - Presidents Night

16 September 2021 Alan Brown – More than meets the eye

Entries for the Trueman Colour Competition

23 September 2021 EGM and Presentations

30 September 2021 Members Night

A4 – Any Subject Competition

Entries for the John Taylor Trophy Competition

7 October 2021 Trueman Trophy Competition

Judge: Jim Welsh

14 October 2021 Dave Dixon

21 October 2021 Exchange Visit - South Shields PS to GCC

28 October 2021 The John Taylor Trophy

Judge: Will Ireland

4 November 2021 Peter Dixon – Printers Pie

11 November 2021 Members Night.

A4 – Natural History

Entries for the Saltwell Trophy Competition

16 November 2021 4 Way Interclub - PDI

At Gosforth

18 November 2021 George Ledger – Sports Photography

23 November 2021 South Tyne Prints Competition.

Hosted by Ryton CC

Judge: TBC

Closing date: TBC

25 November 2021 Exhibition at St Mary’s Heritage Centre

Geordieland – People, places & pleasure

2 December 2021 3-Way Interclub Competition.

(Gateshead, Tynemouth and Sunderland)

Hosted by: Sunderland

Judge: TBC

Closing date: TBC

9 December 2021 Saltwell Trophy Competition (Print)

Judge: Simon Allen

Entries for the Colour Trophy Competition

16 December 2021 Christmas Meeting, TBA

23 December 2021 No Meeting (Christmas Break)

30 December 2021 No meeting (Christmas Break)

6 January 2022 Colour Trophy Competition

Judge: Graeme Clarke

Entries for The Ternent Trophy Competition

13 January 2022 Members’ Night

A4 - Landscape

20 January 2022 Dave & Sheila Coates - Two cameras out and about

25 January 2022 Exchange Visit - GCC to South Shields PS

27 January 2022 David Stout – Oriental Journey

Entries for the Anniversary Trophy Competition

3 February 2022 Ternent Trophy Print Competition

Judge: Stuart Skelsey

10 February 2022 Rod Ireland – A journey of discovery into elements of design

17 February 2022 Jack Bamford - My Style of Photography (Prints)

Entries for the Norman Thompson Trophy Competition

22 February 2022 4 Way Interclub – Print

At Gosforth

24 February 2022 Peter Walton – Portrait Photography

3 March 2022 Edward Forster – Mick Howe

10 March 2022 Anniversary Trophy Competition

Judge: George Ledger

Entries for the Rose Bowl Trophy Competition

17 March 2022 Rod Wheelan – Holiday Snaps

24 March 2022 Norman Thompson Competition

Judge: Tony Broom

31 March 2022 Members Night

A4 - People Competition

7 April 2022 Rose Bowl Competition

Judge: Malcolm Boyd

14 April 2022 Maundy Thursday – no meeting

21 April 2022 (AGM)

28 April 2022 Presentation Evening