Syllabus 2018-2019


13 September 2018

“President’s Night” Leo Douglas

20 September 2018

“Making Pictures” Arthur Smith

Please bring your entries for the Trueman Colour Competition

27 September 2018

Members’ Night

Please bring along your entries for the A4 – Any Subject Competition


4 October 2018

“Fiat Lux” Richard Spiers, DPAGB, BPE2*, APAGB

Please bring along your entries for the Norman Thompson Trophy Competition

11 October 2018

Trueman Trophy Competition

Judge: G Chamberlain DPAGB, EFIAP

18 October 2018

“All my yesterday’s Part 2”

Trevor Ermel

25 October 2018

“Landscape and Monochrome”

Jeff Teasdale


1 November 2018

Norman Thompson Trophy Competition

Judge: Catherine Ball BA (Photo)

8 November 2018

“Beneath the Eastern Sea”

Ian Cartwright

15 November 2018

“Wild at Heart”

Gordon Rae MPAGB

Please bring along your entries for the Saltwell Trophy Competition

22 November 2018

4 Way PDI Competition

Gateshead, Cramlington, Gosforth and Morpeth

Hosted by Gateshead

Judge: - Alan McCormick ARPS

27 November 2018

South Tyne Area Print Competition

Hosted by Hexham & District PS

The Torch Centre, Hexham

Judge: John Williams EFIAP/b, MPSA, DPAGB

29 November 2018

Members’ Night

Please bring along your entries for the A4 – Natural History


6 December 2018

3-Way Interclub Competition. Gateshead, Tynemouth and Sunderland

Hosted by Tynemouth

Judge: Dave Phillips of Hartlepool

13 December 2018

Saltwell Trophy Competition

Judge: Stuart Skelsey LRPS, CPAGB, BPE1*

Please bring along your entries for the Colour Trophy Competition

20 December 2018

Christmas Meeting TBA

27 December 2018

No Meeting (Christmas Break)


3 January 2019

No Meeting

10 January 2019

Colour Trophy Competition

Judge: T Potter ARPS, EFIAP/p, APSA, GMPSA, DPAGB, APAGB

Please bring along your entries for The Ternent Trophy Competition

17 January 2019

Members’ Night

Please bring along your entries for the A4 - Landscape

24 January 2019

“An Evening with Ron Henry”

Ron Henry

31 January 2019

“Droning On” Ian Britton AFIAP, PPSA

Please bring along your entries for the Anniversary Trophy Competition


7 February 2019

Ternent Trophy Competition

Judge: Lynda Golightly.

14 February 2019

“It’s in the print”

John Thompson

21 February 2019

“My Creative Journey into Fine Art Photography”

Catherine Ball BA (Photo)

Please bring along your entries for John Taylor Trophy Competition

26 February 2019

South Tyne Area PDI Competition

Hosted by South Shields PS

St. Bede’s RC Church, South Shields

Judge: Jim Welsh LRPS, CPAGB, APAGB

28 February 2019

4 Way Print Competition with Cramlington, Morpeth and Gosforth – Hosted by Gateshead

Judge: David Stout EFIAP, DPAGB, PPSA


7 March 2019

Anniversary Trophy Competition

Judge: Keith Kirkland

Please bring in your entries for the “Rose Bowl” Trophy Competition

14 March 2019

“An evening with John Willmore”

21 March 2019

John Taylor Competition

Judge: Peter Downs LRPS

28 March 2019

Members Night

Please bring along your entries for the A4 People Competition


4 April 2019

“Rose Bowl” Competition

Judge: D. Phillips

11 April 2019

AGM

18 April 2019

No Meeting - Maundy Thursday

25 April 2019

Presentation Evening (Venue TBA)